Sunday, 28 April 2013


I just read three amazing books since I've been home and I am so in the mood to gush but no one around here (my fam) will listen! :( If I can even get one word out about my books, their eyes instantly glaze over and I know they aren't really listening to a word I say! It's so very frustrating!

Especially when I'm just bursting at the seams with excitement and nervousness and anticipation and all those other feelings you get when you finish a really good book! Love? Does love count? Is is possible to be in love with a book? Cause if so I totally am!

You guys don't mind, do you? I'll do my best not to give away any spoilers (but it will be hard).

So first I read Also Known As by Robin Benway

It's about a girl with a natural gift of safe-cracking who is raised as an international spy. She receives her first individual assignment which involves going to high school for the first time and befriending a totally cute guy! Check out the Goodreads link above for more info! I love spy books! Who doesn't? There is something so appealing about being a spy. The secrets, the gadgets, the elusiveness, and the overall bad ass-ness! I loved the main character, Maggie. She was witty and sarcastic, basically the perfect combination for a teen spy. The plot was good, however found it was just missing that little ... oomph! which is all that's keeping me from giving it a five on five stars. It's still a very good book, and if you love espionage, I suggest you pick it up!

Next on my list is a biggie! I'd been waiting until I finished school to read it so I could fully enjoy it by reading it all in one sitting! OMG, I just cannot wait to gush about this book: Perfect Scoundrels by Ally Carter!

I thought it couldn't get any better than Heist Society. And then I was sure nothing could beat Uncommon Criminals. But Ally Carter has outdone herself, yet again, with Perfect Scoundrels. It's amazing, nail-bitting, heart-crushing, beautiful, and just ... perfect! All at the same time. Ally Carter, how do you create such works of art? I guess if I had to choose between being a spy and being a thief, I would choose thief. As long as I was a good thief, like Kat. I don't know if I can talk about this book much more without giving too much away, but I will say this. One thing I loved loved loved LOVED, was the development of the Kat-Hale relationship in this book. In the other two books, I just felt it was an awkward, I like you, you like me kind of this but there is much more focus on the two in instalment. If you haven't read this series, DO IT. And if by some wrong, twist of fate, you have never even touched an Ally Cater book, DO IT NOW. And then read the Gallagher Girls series. :)

What can I say about The Indigo Spell by Richelle Mead other than it was AWESOME!

It was just so... GAH! And then OMG! But the ending, oh the ending! It was so perfect. Except then... askjklsdjlkhg! All I can say is if you love books that are action packed and suspenseful with some romance thrown in for good measure, you'll love the Bloodlines series by Richelle Mead. The Indigo Spell is the third book in this series, but even before that, there was another series called Vampire Academy which if you have not read, you absolutely have to. I know you are probably thinking it's a risk because so many vampire books turn out to be flops or just way to complicated to follow, but this one is not like that at all! I promise! 

In other news, I still have not unpacked (yikes!) and I got a job (yay!). I start tomorrow and I'm kinda really nervous! Wish me luck!

-Dare :)


  1. Nice reviews! I actually reviewed The Indigo Spell a few months ago :D Absolutely love Vampire Academy!! I am very interested in the first book you mentioned! I will add it to my reading list :D

    1. Thanks! OMG I don't even think words can express my love for Vampire Academy and Bloodlines!!! And I love finding new people who love them just as much as I do! :)

  2. There's nothing better than a good spy book that is impossible to put down. Haven't read any of these (yet) but I have read the Gallagher girls series, every time I got the next book in the series I went back to the first one and carried on. So you could say I've read the first one about 7 times!
    Marian ^_^ x
    great review!!!

    1. Haha! That's okay though because those books are super good! You should definitely read the Heist Society series! :)

  3. Ive been DYING to read Heist Society. I just haven't had much reading time, soon though. I've heard so much about those books, and Ally Carter's others, I cannot WAIT to start them.

    How did you enjoy your job? Liking it?

    1. :)
      Yeah I am enjoying my new job! Thanks for asking!